Clio Logo
The Lenora Rolla Heritage Center Museum is a local African American history museum that preserves and shares the history of African Americans in Tarrant County and throughout Texas. It is dedicated to Lenora Rolla who personally raised funds to purchase the building and state the museum in 1979. Lenora Rolla was known as "Miz Rolla" within the Black community. She was a local leader who worked to preserve local African American history and heritage.

Museum Opening

Museum Opening

Lenora Rolla monument

Hamilton Park: A Planned Black Community in Dallas-Click the link below for more about this book

Bruce Glasrud, Black Women in Texas History-Click the link below for more about this book

Rolla was a Journalist and political activist that realized none of the local libraries in Tarrant county had any significant material relating to Black history although there was private collections around the community, she, and some friends, decided to start this collection and create a museum to commemorate the Black history of the area she lived in and the state.
The Lenora Rolla heritage center museum began in a small frame house on Rosedale Avenue with newspaper clippings scrapbooks, personal papers, art and photographs before moving to its larger location at Humboldt.