Clio Logo
In 1993 John S. Mattox opened the Underground Railroad Foundation in Flushing, Ohio. The museum offers exhibits on the Underground Railroad and tours in the Ohio Valley related to the Underground Railroad. The museum also offers what they call a traveling trunk. They go to schools or other organizations with a trunk filled with resources and artifacts. The traveling-trunk serves as a museum on-the-go allowing for people who may not be able to tour the museum itself or experience some of the history from the Underground Railroad Museum. Beyond the preservation of historical artifacts and resources, tours of Underground Railroad locations, and the traveling-trunk, the Underground Railroad Museum offers certain scholarships for local students, “to be operated exclusively for charitable, scientific, literary, and educational purposes.”

Underground Railroad Museum in Flushing, Ohio.

Dr. John Mattox, curator of the Underground Railroad Museum.

A map of the tours offered by the Underground Railroad Museum.

Dr. John Mattox offers three separate tours that each take about 4 to 5 hours. These tours can be augmented according to Dr. Mattox. The tours cover Underground Railroad sites and homes of local abolitionists from the nineteenth-century. The museum is filled with artifacts from the nineteenth-century and literature focusing on the Underground Railroad and the people involved. The website also offers a virtual tour of the museum.