Clio Logo
The Flatiron building is situated at 84 Peachtree Street in downtown Atlanta, GA. The structure was designed by New York architect Bradford Gilbert, a former student of renowned architect and designer of the New York building Daniel Burnham. It's unique wedge-shape is similar to New York's Flatiron building, which was constructed five years later. The structure is the oldest standing steel-framed skyscraper in Atlanta and is recognized by the city as a historic building. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Flatiron Building

A historic postcard of the Flatiron Building

Located in downtown Atlanta, The English--American Building, it is also known as the Flatiron Building, built in 1897. The building was designed in Neo-Classical and Neo-Renaissance Style by Bradford Gilbert and used as the building for English--American Loan and Trust Company. The English-American Building “has played an important role in structuring the urban environment of downtown Atlanta. Both the exterior surfaces and the narrow triangular form have continually provided a strong anchor to the central business district” (1)

However, in 1910, the English-American Building became to be known as the Empire Life Building to prove the important role of it in the development of life standard. In 1916, the Empire Life Building was renamed as the Flatiron Building

Thereafter, in 1920, the Georgia Savings Bank and Trust Company has purchased the building and titled it for more than 50 years. However, the building was acquired by the Hamilton Bank and Trust Company in 1974. Currently, the English-American Building is managed by Historic Urban Equities Limited and operated as office space  leasing for various organizations and firms.

(1) " English-American Building". NPS. Retrieved Mar 18,2015 from http://www.nps.gov/nr/travel/atlanta/eng.htm