Clio Logo
URI's Providence Campus Urban Arts and Culture Program at the Feinstein Providence Campus Gallery offers visual and performing arts programs focused on cultural diversity and urban community issues, including a wide variety of topics including homelessness; race, ethnicity, and gender; breast cancer awareness; and local history. All events are free and open to the public, and the gallery also participates in Gallery Night Providence on the third Thursday of every month.

The Convergence exhibit in July 2014 (image from Tangled Web, http://austintapestry.blogspot.com/2014_07_01_archive.html)

The Convergence exhibit in July 2014 (image from Tangled Web,

The URI Feinstein Providence Campus Gallery promotes the value of art education through outreach programs in public schools and state colleges and universities, as well as community and social service organizations and art institutions. As part of its focus on cultural diversity, artists from a variety of backgrounds and ethnicities are featured, including African American, Italian American, Native American, Asian American, Puerto Rican, Latin American, and Senior Citizen artists.

One way in which the gallery participates in the Providence community is its participation in Gallery Night Providence, which takes place on the third Thursday of each month. The monthly event is a free tour of Providence art galleries, museums, and historic sites, where exhibitions, lectures, live music, performances, and demonstrations are showcased. Guided bus tours begin at 1 Regency Plaza in Providence at 5:30, 5:50, 6:00, 6:30, and 6:50 pm on Gallery Nights and run for around two hours each. The official website also provides a map of participating galleries and parking information for those who prefer to drive.