Clio Logo
Roberto Clemente was an Latin American Baseball player for the Pittsburgh Pirates between 1955- 1972. Roberto Clemente is considered a great man and a great ball player. The statue was designed by Susan Wagner and stands at 12 feet. The statue is made out of bronze and weighs in at 1 ton. This statue is to commemorate Roberto Clemente's greatness.

Roberto Clemente

Roberto Clemente

The Statue outside PNC Park

Roberto Clemente was born August 18, 1934 in Barrio San Anton, Carolina, Puerto Rico. He was the youngest with five brothers and two sisters. Clemente spent much of his time during the off season with charity work in Puerto Rico and Latin American countries. He delivered baseball Equipment and food to the needy.He died on his way to deliver supplies to the survivors of the earthquake in Nicaragua in 1972.
Clemente spent 18 seasons with the Pittsburgh Pirates as their right fielder. Roberto won MVP once, All Star 12 times, batting champion 4 times,and he won the golden glove 12 times and on September 30, 1972 he hit his 3000th hit.. During his early years in Baseball he moved to Montreal to play in the minor league after signing with the Dodgers on February 19, 1954. A scout for the Pittsburgh Pirates noticed him as a bench warmer and they discussed drafting Clemente to the Pirates.
On March 30, 1973 Roberto Clemente was inducted into the Hall of Fame posthumously. He even has an award named after him, Its called the Roberto Clemente Award and is awarded to players each year who has outstanding Baseball skills and who is involved personally in community work. On April 6, 1973 Roberto Clemente's number of 21 was retired by the Pittsburgh Pirates. The statue was dedicated on July 8, 1994.