Clio Logo
Named for Henry Highland Garnet (1815- 1882), Garnet High School served as Charleston, WV's Black high school. As most schools did, Garnet High School provided a vital cultural tie to members of the community it served. Throughout the era of segregation Garnet High School provided an excellent education for its students despite the limitations which developed under the "separate but equal" system. The school produced many notable alumni including the Reverend Leon Sullivan, medical pioneer John C. Norman, Jr., and television personality Tony Brown. Ivin Lee, the first woman to head a police department in West Virginia and the Executive Director of the West Virginia Human Rights Commission is also a graduate of Garnet High School.

Garnet High School from Shrewsbury Street

Street View

Street View

Garnet High on old Jacob's Street Location

Garnet High School was originally founded in 1900 on Jacob Street, a new facility was constructed and opened in 1929.1 Founded as Charleston's Black high school, the school remained open until Kanawha County Schools were integrated in 1956. Henry Highland Garnet distinguished himself as a clergyman and abolitionist. A former slave, Garnet would serve as the United States Consul to Liberia.2
        From 1929 to 1956 Garnet High School provided an exemplary educational experience. In 1900 the school enrolled its original class of 12 students. As was frequently true with schools established during this era to serve Blacks, educators worked with older equipment and fewer resources. Despite these challenges Garnet provided classes in many subjects including chemistry, physics, and biology.3
       Though Garnet closed as a High School in 1956 the facility remains in use today. Since integration the facility has provided adult training, and now known as Garnet Career Center. in 1990 the school was added to the National Register of Historic Places.
1. Wooster, Hazel P. "Garnet High School." e-WV: The West Virginia Encyclopedia. 28 January 2013. Web. 20 September 2014. 2. Henry Highland Garnet. [Internet]. 2014. The Biography.com website. Available from: http://www.biography.com/people/henry-highland-garnet-39704 [Accessed 20 Sep 2014]. 3. Wooster, Hazel P. "Garnet High School." e-WV: The West Virginia Encyclopedia. 28 January 2013. Web. 20 September 2014.