Clio Logo

Located in the Crawford Center in Emlenton, Pennsylvania, the Pumping Jack museum houses memorabilia from life and work in the early oil fields of Pennsylvania, with a specific focus on Emlenton’s oil refineries. This town is unique among the boomtowns of the 1860s in that it made a decent existence before oil was pulled from its soil. Emlenton’s dual history of oil prospecting and agriculture are displayed in this local museum. The walls leading to the exhibits are lined with panels displaying Venango County’s history in the oil and gas industry. While there is currently no designated guide, visitors may still explore the museum. A NPS passport stamp may be collected at this location, though it is recommended that interested visitors call ahead.

Located in the Crawford Center, the museum sign hangs outside the entrance

Museum interior

Museum interior

The Crawford Center

The Crawford Center

A math problem focused on a pumping jack

This museum is open upon request. An NPS passport stamp can be collected at the front desk.

The Oil Region of Pennsylvania has a long history of innovation, starting with the drilling of the first successful oil well in Titusville by Colonel Edwin Drake. The discovery that raw oil could be refined into kerosene set the Oil Boom into motion, directly fueling our modern age. The Pumping Jack Museum aims to preserve and explain the roots of the region's oil contributions with informational text panels, historical artifacts, and photographs from the 1800s and early 1900s. Emlenton's agricultural history is similarly honored.

“Pumping Jack Museum.” AMERICAN HERITAGE, American Heritage Publishing Co., 2018, www.americanheritage.com/content/pumping-jack-museum.