Clio Logo

The Horace L. Hine House is one of the most notable late nineteenth century homes in the village of Mantua, Portage County, OH. The home is an enduring example of Queen Anne and Shingle architecture, thought to be the work of architect Henry L. Searles. The home was speculated to have been built in 1893-95 and was owned and occupied by successful banker and businessman, Horace L. Hine (1859-1947). In the twentieth century, the house would become Jim's Auction House and later Mantua Manor Antiques.

Horace L. Hine House (2015)

Plant, Window, House, Property

Horace L. Hine House circa 1974

Black and white newspaper photograph of the front exterior of the Hine House

Toolbox of A. W. Davis, a local carpenter who built the Hine House.

A large wooden tool box opened up for viewing of various tools

Original First National Bank of Mantua sign donated to the Mantua Historical Society

Original sign of First National Bank of Mantua set on top of a storage shelf, the sign a tattered dark wood with gold lettering.

Horace L. Hine was born in Shalersville, OH on February 26, 1859. His father and grandfather had migrated from Connecticut to the newly surveyed Connecticut Western Reserve, and his maternal grandfather, Silas Crocker, was his primary caretaker throughout his childhood. Hine graduated from Mount Union College. In 1886, he married Ella Blanchfield.

In 1885, Hine and W. H. Crafts opened Crafts, Hine and Co. Bankers, the first bank in the village of Mantua, OH. Mantua Township was settled as early as 1798 on the Connecticut Western Reserve, and Mantua Village was settled in the 1840s as Mantua Station on the Cleveland and Mahoning Valley Railroad. According to conflicting sources, Crafts, Hine and Co. consolidated with First National Bank in either 1894 or 1900. Hine was then appointed President of the company. Prior to the consolidation, Crafts, Hine and Co. took over ownership of a sawmill in 1889 from the firm of Morton and Johnson, and Hine purchased Smith's interest in the firm Smith, Cook and Co. in 1890, to become Hine and Cook.

The Hine House was considered to be the center of village society in the early twentieth century, and was often compared to Theodore Roosevelt's Sagamore Hill at Oyster Bay, New York, which it resembles. The exact date of its construction is not certain due to conflicting documentation, but evidence indicates it was likely 1893-95; other sources state 1888. An oral history states that its architect was Henry L. Searles of Ravenna, OH. The builder of the Hine House was A. W. Davis, a local carpenter, whose toolbox can be viewed at the Mantua Historical Society and Museum. The Hine House is an enduring example of Queen Anne style architecture, and has Shingle style attributes. The interior of the home is largely in original condition, constructed of four floors (a basement, a main level, and two upper floors) containing an aggregate of 32 or 34 rooms, according to conflicting sources. The third floor was originally constructed as a ballroom to host parties and musicales. There are nine fireplaces featuring imported marbles and carved mantels of pine, maple, and walnut. The home boasts 100 windows, three featuring Tiffany-style stained glass. The exterior color of the home has been changed so that the house resembles a photographic negative of its original colors. There was originally a large, open balcony in the east attic gable, which is now covered. A wide veranda wraps around the north façade and part of the east elevation.

Horace L. Hine passed away in 1947. The home was purchased by James E. Haylett in 1925 and converted into one of the first discount houses in Ohio, Jim's Auction House. The family lived on the main floor. It was later purchased by Gail Schuss and housed an antique shop, Mantua Manor Antiques. The house was listed to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976.

1. Ling, Adelaide W. Mantua Homecoming: 1799-1909. Mantua: Mantua Historical Society, 1909. Pp. 62-63.
  2. Brown, Robert C. and J. E. Norris. History of Portage County, Ohio. Chicago: Warner, Beers & Company, 1885.
  3. Johannesen, Eric. "Hine, Horace L., House." National Register of Historic Places Inventory/Nomination Form. Western Reserve Historical Society, Cleveland, December 1976.

Wikimedia Commons

Mantua Historical Society