Clarksburg History Museum

This is a contributing entry for Clarksburg History Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
West Virginia has a long tradition of coal mining, and Harrison County is no exception. For most of the state’s existence, coal has been the primary source of economic revenue. Many miners lived in the neighborhoods surrounding Clarksburg and used trains, trolleys, and other forms of transportation to go to the mines each day. The artifacts in this case provide insight into the historical daily life of miners through the most vital pieces of equipment: lanterns, a lunchbox, and helmets. In this entry’s audio clip mining equipment collector and former tipple worker Bill Hurst discusses some of the objects in the display.

Coal mining exhibit.

Picture frame, Photograph, Shelf, White

A fifteen year old “trapper boy” in a Harrison County mine. The boy’s job was to open and close a door for mine trains.

Handwriting, Art, Tints and shades, Wood

Williams Mine Consolidation Coal Company in Harrison County.

Tree, Building, Urban design, Facade

Money printed in Clarksburg in the early twentieth century and issued to coal miners.

Wood, Font, Art, Banknote

A miner’s three-piece lunchbox.

Automotive tire, Dishware, Black, Wood

Various miner’s hats. The far left hat was for a child.

Helmet, Cap, Musical instrument, Artifact

Personal interview with Bill Hurst. Conducted by Iain MacKay. March 2nd, 2021.

Personal interview with Michael Spatafore, museum president. Conducted by Iain MacKay. March 2nd, 2021.

MacKay, Iain. 2021. Courtesy of author.

Hines, Lewis. “Coal Mine Trapper Boy, Harrison County W. Va.” 1908. West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed March 5th, 2021. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/047037.

“Williams Mine Consolidation Coal Company, Harrison County, W. Va.” West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed March 5th, 2021. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/047118.