Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Isis Theatre

Created by Nichole Stahly on April 6th 2022, 6:28:52 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Operating from 1918 to 1970, this location was once the site of Isis Theatre. It was housed in the Wirthman Building and operated by Fox Studios. The extravagant Egyptian style theater was nicknamed by the media “The Irresistible” and was considered by many at the time to be the finest theater outside of downtown. Notable musician Carl Stalling played the organ for silent films in the theater's early years, including some of Walt Disney’s animated shorts. By the late 1960s, this stretch of Troost Avenue was beginning to see neglect, causing business to decline and the theater to shut down in 1970. The theater remained vacant until the Wirthman Building was razed in 1997. It is now the site of a surface parking lot and busy public bus stop.

Share