Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

10th Mountain Division and Fort Drum Museum

Created by Joseph Pullen on September 10th 2015, 7:26:05 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The museum collects and preserves the history of both the 10th Mountain Division and Fort Drum. We are part of the overall U.S. Army Museum Enterprise, which collectively captures the full Army story, but here we tell the local story. You will find original artifacts, archival documents, and photographs that present the history of both the 10th Mountain Division and Fort Drum from their formation to present day. The museum's collection includes weaponry, vehicles, cartoons by Bill Mauldin, and Native American and War of 1812 artifacts. Our goal is to train Soldiers; establish esprit de corps in the Army team of Soldiers, their families and civilian personnel, and provide a connection to our local community. So come on in and CLIMB TO GLORY!

Share