Clio Logo
The Wyoming Territorial Prison State Historic Site has an incredibly rich history. Run as a federal (territorial) and state prison from 1872 to 1903, it then became the Agricultural Experiment Station for the University of Wyoming after the State Prison relocated to Rawlins. The site is now operated as a Historic Site by the State of Wyoming.

The prison was constructed in 1872, running as a Territorial Prison until 1890 when Wyoming became a state. In 1890, the facility was reorganized as the Wyoming State Penitentiary. For 30 years, the building held notorious outlaws like Butch Cassidy, Dan Parker, Clark “the Kid” Pelton, and Ellijah Canary. Over 1,000 men and 12 women of various nationalities, religious backgrounds and occupations passed through the iron grate doors.