Clio Logo
Located in the Western Catskill Mountain Region of New York, Bright Hill Press & Literary Center is non-profit literary organization. It was founded in 1992 and being popular in present date. Bright Hill Press & Literary Center hosts the interesting events of Word Festivals and Tours, which named Word Thursdays Literary Workshops. The workshops is held with the presences of more than 400 poets & writers come from 5 county region, with many writing and the visual arts.

The main door of Bright Hill Press & Literary Center

Terry Fox: Magic Surrealism Paintings

Erosion: Artist Book Works - Julia Leonard

Bright Hill Press & Literary Center is located in Treadwell, New York. As a hamlet, Treadwell has about 250 people, many of them visual artists as well as poets and writers. This is great contribution to Bright Hill Press & Literary Center’s activities.

Since 1994, Bright Hill Press has published poetry, fiction, and nonfiction. Providing Word and Image Gallery, Bright Hill Press & Literary Center has a mission that bringing the integration of language and visual art closer to the community.

To encourage the tradition of oral poetry and writing as well as visual art in the Catskills, Bright Hill hosts the Word Thursdays Literary Workshops for adult and children. Artistic excellence, ability, willingness to work with a community, and diversity of background are standards for Bright Hill to select the writers and artists who will contribute to the Bright Hill’s Workshop.

Bright Hill Press is funded by the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency, A.Lindsay Olive B. O’ Connor Foundation and others foundation.

"Library Detail: Bright Hill Literary Center" New York State Literary Tree. N.p., n.d. Web. 31 Jan. 2015