Clio Logo
To preserve and conserve the rich history of Maryland's westernmost county, the Garret County Historical Museum was established in 1969. The museum has many collections of significant historical artifacts that represent for the story of Garret County, There are some typical exhibits that the museum hosts: Civil War's artifacts, Native Americans' artifact, the USS Garrett County's artifacts to the period clothing of women and military Come and visit Garrett County Historical Museum, visitors can go through over 200 Years of Garrett County Society in one afternoon

Outside the Garrett County Historical Society Museum

Victorian Room

Victorian Room

Military Room

Military Room

Industrial Room

Industrial Room

Cabin Room

Cabin Room

Hotel Room

Hotel Room

The B&O/Garrett Room

he Garrett County Historical Society is dedicated to preserving the history of Garrett County as well as the past of the Deep Creek Lake area . According to Deep Creek hospitality,  Garrett County's rich history includes: "the world's most lavish hotels, Civil and World War involvement, Native Americans, brave pioneers and hunters, German settlers, the coal, farming and timber industries, and great American visionaries"

Therefore, to preserve and create the interesting exhibits to communities, especially, new society members and visitors, in 1969, the Garrett County Historical Society Museum was opened. After that, in 1997, it moved to Oakland ( the current location).

Visit the Garrett County Historical Society Museum, visitors will be impressive by the variety of artifact collections. There are typical themed exhibits:

1. The B&O/Garrett Room; This was the first railroad of America and was started in Baltimore in 1827.This exhibit brings the story of John Garrett's life and the impact of the B&O Railroad in the development of Garrett County

2. The Hotels Room: This exhibit brings the visitors closer to the days of the  glamorous Deer Park, Oakland Hotels and several smaller hotels. The journey of How these hotels turned Garrett County to be a luxurious vacation spot. The hospitality development in Garrett County associated with the development of B&O Railroad.

3. The School Room: the journey of business and commerce in early Garrett County

Besides that, the museum offers the school tour, bus tours and individual tours with no admission fee.
"Explore Our Treasures." Garrett County Historical Society Museums, n.d. Web. 15 Feb. 2015. "Garrett County Historical Society & Museum". Deep Creek Hospitality, n.d. Web. 15 Feb.2015 (http://www.deepcreekhospitality.com/fr_gc_historical.asp)