B'nai Israel Temple

Listen

Today the home of a design company, this historic synagogue building was the second permanent house of worship in Salt Lake City for Congregation B'nai Israel. The Jewish temple features the Romanesque Revival style and was constructed in 1891. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. The building was sold in the 1970s to the company, which does allow visitors inside.

Congregation B’nai Israel, the First Synagogue in Salt Lake City, Utah, was built in 1891.

Listen

Designed by Philip Meyer, a native of Germany and a nephew of local retail magnate Frederick Auerbach, the B'nai Israel Temple was constructed in 1890-91. Henry Monheim, a local architect, supervised the construction of the building.

It is one of the few remaining structures built by Utah's early pioneer Jews and reflects their importance in the development of the economy, government, and educational institutions of the state. The design of this Romanesque Revival style building was reportedly based on the Fasanenstrasse Synagogue, a famous Jewish temple in Berlin.