Clio Logo
Known as "The Abbey," it is a simple three-part house designed in the Gothic Revival style and was the home of poet Joaquin Miller. The home is a National Historical Landmark, a California Historical Landmark, and listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Exterior of The Abbey

Originally Cincinnatus Hiner, "Joaquin" Miller took up the pen name at the suggestion of Ina Coolbrith, California’s first Poet Laureate and Oakland’s first librarian, whom he met on a trip to the Bay Area in 1870. He became known as "the poet of the Sierras."

According to the Friends of Joaquin Miller Park,

When he returned to Oakland in 1886, he settled on 70 acres of grassy hillside, which he purchased parcel-by-parcel in the hills above the “City of the Oaks.” In an effort to create an inspirational artists’ retreat, he erected monuments, built structures for his mother and daughter, and coordinated the planting of 75,000 trees: Monterey pine, Monterey cypress, olive and eucalyptus. He died in his home in 1913.

Today, the 68-acre estate along with adjacent redwood groves and acreage in the nearby Castle Canyon makes up a 500-acre park that is owned by the Oakland Parks Department.