Clio Logo
The Vermont History Center and Library is located in the historic Spaulding School, which was built in 1892. The Center includes a state history library (called the Leahy Library), bookstore, and the state's Heritage Gallery. The Center also offers changing exhibits showcasing artifacts, stories and interesting historical events and people of the state. It is operated by the Vermont Historical Society, which also operates the Vermont History Museum located at the Pavilion building in Montpelier. The library is named after U.S. Senator Patrick Leahy, who helped procure the funds for its establishment and renovations of the Spaulding School. It contains around 50,000 books, 30,000 photographs, and over 1,000 manuscripts.

The Heritage Galleries are located in the former home of the Barre Academy, a private school that operated from 1852 to 1885.

The Barre firehouse weathervane is on display in the lobby. It was created in 1904 and stop atop the city's historic firehouse.

"Vermont History Center." Vermont Historical Society. Accessed January 17, 2018.  http://vermonthistory.org/visit/vermont-history-center.