Sacramento History Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives (State-Funded Historical Museums/Archives)

Listen

The Sacramento History Museum is home to the histories and stories of the first inhabitants of the city that would become California’s capitol city. The museum is a reproduction of the original Sacramento City Hall, a building that cost $120,000 to construct in 1854 and one that housed many city departments to include city waterworks, the mayor’s office, the city council, and police department.

An exhibition on women's liberation at the Sacramento History Museum.
An exhibition on how we used to camp at the Sacramento History Museum.

Listen

The original City Hall was demolished in 1913; its replica was built and subsequently opened as the Sacramento History Museum in 1985. Keeping in tune with its era, it features two large 14-foot double doors and a structure made out of natural brick and sits in Old Sacramento overlooking a scene right out of the 1849 Gold Rush.

Though the Sacramento History Museum does indeed house exhibitions about the young city’s governmental agencies, it also features many displays weaving the tales of early farmers, miners, pioneers, and merchants. Many of these exhibits are interactive. Additionally, tours, such as the Underground Tour, are offered by the museum.