Dan Marino Statue

Listen

Located outside of Sunlife Stadium, home of the Miami Dolphins, there is a statue of Hall of Fame Dolphins quarterback Dan Marino. This record breaking quarterback was honored with a life size bronze statue outside of his former home stadium in 2005. Playing his entire career as a Dolphin, Dan Marino's number 13 is retired and he is also inducted in the Miami Dolphins ring of honor within the stadium. Located on Dan Marino blvd, you can stop to take a picture with the statue and can take a moment to admire the career of one of the top quarterbacks the NFL has ever seen.

The Dan Marino statue outside of Sunlife Stadium
Dan Marino, Quarterback of the Miami Dolphins
Dan Marino 2005 HOF inductee

Listen

Dan Marino grew up in the cold, blue-collar city of Pittsburgh, PA. He would go on to have a great football career in Pittsburgh during his high school days and later attended the University of Pittsburgh, where he would become a starting quarterback. When it came time to declare for the NFL draft, many thought Dan Marino would continue his career in Pittsburgh as a Steeler. However, come draft night, Marino was selected number 27th overall in the 1983 NFL Draft by coach Shula of the Miami Dolphins.

As a Dolphin, Dan Marino wore number 13 and played his entire career in Miami. During Marino's career, the Dolphins reached the post-season in 10 of his 17 seasons. He was selected to play in nine Pro Bowls (1983–87, 1991–92, 1994–95), seven times as a starter. He was named first- or second-team All-Pro eight times and earned All-AFC honors six times. In all, Marino finished with 8,358 pass attempts with 4,967 completions for 61,131 yards with 420 touchdowns. All of which were NFL records at the time.

Dan Marino’s jersey number of 13 was retired. The only other Dolphins jersey number retired at the time was Bob Griese's #12. Marino joined the Dolphins Honor Roll the same day. In a year of accolades from the franchise he led for many years, the Dolphins also installed the life-size bronze statue of Marino at Sun Life Stadium and renamed Stadium Street, Dan Marino Boulevard. Marino was a first-ballot selection to the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 2005.

Dan Marino blvd
Miami Gardens, FL 33056
(305) 943-8000
Open to the public year round. Statue is located outside of the stadium.
  • Sports History
This location was created on 2015-03-30 by Sean Findley .   It was last updated on 2015-03-31 by Sean Findley .