Clio Logo

Built in 2002, The Idaho Anne Frank Human Rights Memorial is an outdoor educational park inspired by Anne Frank's faith in humanity. It is located on the grounds of The Wassmuth Center for Human Rights (formerly known as The Idaho Human Rights Education Center). It is the only Anne Frank Memorial in the United States and one of the only places in the world where the full Universal Declaration of Human Rights is on public display. The Memorial also includes a life-sized bronze statue of Anne Frank, a tribute to the late Idaho Senator Frank Church, and over 60 quotes from the world's humanitarian leaders including Dr. King, Robert Kennedy, Maya Angelou, and more.

Plant, Wood, Cloud, Brick

Computer, Map, Font, Display device

Wood, Tree, Brick, Architecture

The statue of Anne Frank

Sky, Cloud, Tree, Art

Cloud, Sky, Wood, Urban design

Tree, Wood, Rectangle, Font

Cloud, Property, Sky, Plant

Cloud, Sky, Brick, Brickwork

Cloud, Sky, Architecture, Font

Sky, Cloud, Font, Brick

Cloud, Sky, Wood, Wall

Cemetery, Headstone, Plant, Font

Sky, Cloud, Tree, Land lot

Sky, Cloud, Handwriting, Vegetation

Sky, Cloud, Tree, Font

Font, Tree, Sky, Signage

Handwriting, Font, Building material, Tree

In 1995, an Anne Frank traveling exhibit made a stop in Boise and attracted thousands from across the state. The exhibit inspired and mobilized community leaders, human rights activists and Boise citizens to build a permanent memorial in Anne's name. The memorial was completed in 2002.

Wassmuth Center, “Idaho Anne Frank Human Rights Memorial,” http://wassmuthcenter.org/the-memorial/ accessed September 5, 2023