Gallier House

Historic Sites, Monuments, Landmarks, and Public Art (National Historic Landmark)

The Gallier House provides one of the best examples of classic New Orleans history and architecture. Located in the French Quarter, the house is bordered by many other historical landmarks, like the Beauregard-Keyes House and the famous Lalaurie House. This home was designed and built by the father-son duo James and James Jr. Gallier. They were two of the most prominent architects in New Orleans and designed many of the other landmarks in the city. This house was known for being very advanced for it's time and is one of the most architecturally beautiful homes in New Orleans and became a National Historic Landmark in 1974.

This is a picture of the exterior of the Gallier House. It features four iron arches on the balcony that reach up to the roof. The balcony is held up by four pillars.
This shows some of he interior of the house. It had many unique features that many houses of the time period didn't have, such as running hot and cold water in the bathroom.
This is the plaque that was put on the outside of the house deeming it a historical landmark.
James Gallier, Jr. Courtesy of the Louisiana State Museum

The Gallier House was created by two of New Orleans most prominent architects at that time, James Gallier and James Gallier Jr. This home, that is located in the French Quarter, began its creation in 1857. During this time, the Gallier's had many recognizable landmarks that they had already help design, including French Opera House. At its location, 1100 block of Royal Street, it has many other famous building around it, like the Lalaurie House, that are right around the corner.1

At the time, this home was one of the most beautiful buildings in New Orleans. The home was considered very prestigious at this time, and is still famous throughout the city because of the way it was built. This home was extremely technologically and architecturally advanced for the time period it was developed in. It had many different features on the inside and outside of it that many homes in a lot of places did not have.

When one walks into this historic building, they can already tell this home was different from the others around it. It is very open and when you walk in the door, you enter one of the two parlors that are within it. It is very ornate and and boast many rare luxuries. This home has a kitchen on the inside of it when most of the homes at this time had them outside. It also has running hot and cold water that run into the bathroom and kitchen. This was extremely rare to have and only the most prominent had this commodity.1

The outside of the home is also very unique. All of the iron that was used on the home, wrought iron, was special made for it and you cannot find it anywhere else in the French Quarter. The outside features four iron pillar that hold up the balcony that comes off of the second floor. The four wrought iron arches that come off of the balcony extend all of the way up to the roof. These have some of the best latticework of any other home in the Quarter. There are also four large windows that open up all of the way to the top so that you can step onto the balcony, because there are no doors that lead to it. The home also has a carriageway in the front and a slave quarters and garden out back.1

The Gallier House was such an important home that it was restored and turned into a museum. Today, anyone can tour this house so they can see its beauty up close. It has been restored, but all of the original designs of the house have remained the same.1 All of the other features of the house, including the slave quarters and the garden, have been restored so that the time that they can truly reflect the art that went behind creating this wonderful structure.2

Armbruster, Don (2002). Hermann-Grima/Gallier Historic Houses. Lawrenceburg, IN: The Creative Company.

James Gallier, Jr. in Dictionary of Louisiana Biography, University of Louisiana, 1988.

1132 Royal St.
New Orleans, LA 70116
(504) 525-5661
Tours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday: 10am, 11am, 12pm, + 2pm Saturdays: 12pm, 1pm, 2pm, + 3pm Start on the hour
  • Historic Homes
  • Urban History
This location was created on 2015-04-16 by Sydney Wibberg, Marshall University; Instructed by David J. Trowbridge.   It was last updated on 2017-02-04 by Clio Admin .