Abigail Adams Cairn

Listen

The Abigail Adams Cairn is located atop Quincy’s Penn’s Hill, at the corner of the Viden Road and Franklin Street, at the foot of Adams National Historical Park in Quincy, MA. This stone cairn marks the spot where Abigail Adams and young John Quincy Adams watched how the British ships bombarded Charlestown, during the Battle of Bunker Hill.

Abigail Adams Cairn atop Penns Hill.

Listen

A plaque on the cairn reads: "From this spot, with her son, John Quincy Adams, then a boy of seven by her side, Abigail Adams watched the smoke of burning Charlestown, while listening to the guns of Bunker Hill. Saturday, 17 June, 1775." The marker was dedicated by the Society of the Daughters of the Revolution on June 17, 1896. In 2008, a 112 years old time capsule was found inside the Quincy's Abigail Adams Cairn.

Viden Rd
Quincy, MA 02169
The site is free and open to the public.
  • Colonial History
This location was created on 2015-05-01 by Bojana Cuskarovska .   It was last updated on 2015-05-02 by Bojana Cuskarovska .