Tallahassee Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives ()

Listen

The Tallahassee Museum’s purpose is to educate the public about the Big Bend region’s natural and cultural history. The Big Bend region is located where the Florida panhandle meets the peninsular region of the state. The museum sits on 52 acres and features nature trails, a café, zip line, out door stage, playground, and an art exhibit that features sculptures of dinosaurs made from discarded automobile parts. Visitors can also tour historic buildings located on the property and view various live nature shows.

A turtle common on the wildlife trail.
An endangered red wolf.
Bellevue Plantation house.
Turpentine commissary
One of Jim Gary's dinosaur sculptures.

Listen

The museum offers approximately 30 permanent exhibits and also hosts several temporary exhibits. The main exhibits around the property are Natural Florida, Old Florida, Big Bend farm, and Jim Garny’s 20th Century Dinosaurs. The main museum building houses over 5,000 artifacts.

The Natural Florida exhibit is a half-mile nature walk. The trail meanders through forests of live oaks, long leaf pines, and cypress. Various forms of flora and fauna can be observed that are native to the region.  This exhibit also contains the McGowan Butterfly Garden.

Wildlife Florida is a zoo that houses many native regional species. Animals exhibited include black bears, white-tailed deer, various small mammals, reptiles and birds. In addition, visitors can observe endangered species such as red wolves and Florida panthers. Live shows that feature these animals are held twice a day.

Old Florida consists of a collection of historic buildings that visitors can explore.

·      Bethlehem Missionary Baptist Church was established in 1851 by freed blacks. This was the first African American church organized in the state.

·      The Concord School House was an African American school built in 1897.

·      The Seaboard Airline Caboose is a representation of a early 20th century railroad car.

·      The Bellevue Plantation, once owned by Catherine and Achille Murat, features the main planation house, kitchen, and slave cabin. Visitors learn about the different roles that slaves played on the plantation and get a glimpse into their daily lives.

The Big Bend Farm is representative of rural buildings that were common in the region during the 1880s. The exhibit features farm houses, a gristmill, and a turpentine commissary, as well as live stock.