Independence Historical Museum & Art Center

Museums, Galleries and Archives ()

Listen

From Native American inhabitants to the booming oil industry of the early 1900s, this local history museum offers exhibits throughout the 22-room former federal building and post office that now serves as the organization's headquarters. The building is also home to a research library and the Kansas Celebrity Hall of Fame. The organization that operates the museum also preserves and maintains the home of former governor Alf Landon, one of the most influential people in Kansas history,

This building has been on the National Register of Historic Places since 1988.

Listen

The museum dates back to the establishment of the Ladies Library and Art Association organized in 1882. The museum was housed in the Carnegie Library from its completion in 1907 to 1963, when the organization acquired the former post office and federal building.

123 N 8th St
Independence, KS 67301
Open Tuesdays-Saturdays, 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
  • Agriculture and Rural History
  • Business and Economic Development
  • Native American History
  • Political and Diplomatic History
  • Railroads and Transportation
  • Women’s History
This location was created on 2014-03-23 by Joseph Adkins .   It was last updated on 2016-10-03 by Clio Admin .