Clio Logo
Vestal's first high school, this 1939 building was designed by T.I. Lacey & Sons, Architects under the Public Works Administration (PWA) program. The 64-room building was constructed to accommodate 1200 pupils at a cost of $773,205. It opened to students on January 3, 1939.

1939 Vestal Central High School

Auditorium from Dedication Booklet

Until 1939 Vestal high school students completed their education at Union-Endicott High School.  The first Vestal graduating class of 29 students received their diplomas on June 25, 1940.

The building featured a 753-seat auditorium, double gymnasium, library, cafeteria, health clinic, and specialized classrooms for art, industrial arts, homemaking, science laboratories, and music.  Some rooms featured specially designed Stickley furniture.

It was used for 22 years as a Junior High school after the completion, in 1960, of the current high school. it remains in use by the Vestal Senior Citizens and several other groups.  The Vestal Center Elementary school was designed by the same firm and constructed in 1939 under the same program.   The interior of the building is largely unchanged.

Historic Designations:
2012 Local Historic Landmark