Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art

Museums, Galleries and Archives ()

Listen

Nestled in the Ukrainian Village in Chicago’s West Town, the Ukrainian Institute of Art views “contemporary art as a shared expression of the Ukrainian and American experience. UIMA develops, utilizes and encourages artistic talent through exhibitions, concerts, readings, lectures and films to serve the cultural needs of our community and city, and thereby strengthen cultural understanding and diversity” (“Mission”).

The museum features Ukrainian-American abstract and minimalist work from the 1950s, 60s, and 70s, including sculptures, paintings, prints, photography, fiber and ceramics. In addition to its art exhibits that feature an international network of artists, musicians, and writers, the museum hosts an annual live silent auction, musical programs, and artists workshops.

Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art (Photo courtesy of Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art)

Listen

The Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art was founded by 1971 by art collectors Dr. Achilles and Vera Chreptowsky and sculptors Konstantin Milonadis and Mychajlo Urban to recognized Ukrainian artists.  The museum first emerged as an alternative exhibition venue and housed 8 exhibits a year.  The museum was originally housed in 2 floors of an old three-story brownstone house until it moved to its new location in 1978 that included a larger exhibition space, library, and archives.