Clio Logo
Nestled in the Ukrainian Village in Chicago’s West Town, the Ukrainian Institute of Art offers a variety of exhibitions drawn from their collections that demonstrate the Ukrainian and American experience. The organizations also offers special programs such as concerts and lectures throughout the year. The museum's collection is centered around a number of Ukrainian-American abstracts and minimalist work from the 1950s, 60s, and 70s. The collection includes sculptures, paintings, prints, photography, fiber and ceramics. In addition to its art exhibits that feature an international network of artists, musicians, and writers, the museum hosts an annual live silent auction, musical programs, and artists workshops.

Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art (Photo courtesy of Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art)

The Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art was founded by 1971 by art collectors Dr. Achilles and Vera Chreptowsky and sculptors Konstantin Milonadis and Mychajlo Urban to recognized Ukrainian artists.  The museum first emerged as an alternative exhibition venue and housed 8 exhibits a year.  The museum was originally housed in 2 floors of an old three-story brownstone house until it moved to its new location in 1978 that included a larger exhibition space, library, and archives.

http://uima-chicago.org/collection-history/ http://uima-chicago.org/about/ Photo courtesy of Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art (http://uima-chicago.org/about/)