Ventress Hall

Listen

Built in 1889, Ventress Hall is a testament to the university's original Victorian architecture and has served as the home of many departments over the centuries. It was first the University of Mississippi's library. Then, in 1911, it became the home of the School of Law until 1929 when it was utilized by the State Geological Survey. Starting in 1963, it became the Department of Geology, and in the 1970s, the Department of Art. Since 1998, the College of Liberal Arts has been housed in the historic building.

Ventress Hall was built in 1889 and currently houses the University of Mississippi's College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

Listen

There are unique features that make Ventress Hall extra special. For example, a wall of graffiti signifies centuries of memories, beginning with the signature and the name of his military unit of a Civil War veteran from Arkansas, and continuing with hundreds of student markings that followed throughout the years. When the building was restored, this artwork was preserved and remains today.

Another prized building feature is the Tiffany stained glass window located above the main staircase. According to the university's webpage on Ventress Hall, the window is "a memorial to the University Greys sponsored by Delta Gamma sorority and the Alumni Association, was created by the Tiffany Glass Company in 1890 or 1891 for the contract price of $500."