Clio Logo
Nestled on the east side of the Daley Center, “The Picasso” is an untitled abstract sculpture dedicated to the city by Pablo Picasso. The sculpture, made of Cor-Ten steel, stands 50 feet tall and was commissioned in 1963 by the architects of the Richard J. Daley Center. Picasso worked on this sculpture for over 2 years, even creating a 42-inch model that can be seen today at the Art Institute of Chicago. The sculpture was unveiled in August 1967. In a letter to the city, Picasso wrote that he gave the sculpture as a gift to the city of Chicago, but never gave a description of the sculpture’s representation.

"The Picasso" Sculpture

http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_s_publicartthepicassountitledsculpture.html Photo: Highsmith, Carol M. Picasso Art, Chicago, Illinois. 1980. Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division, Washington, D.C. 20540 USA. Library of Congress. Web. 30 June 2015.