Lafayette Science Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives ()

Listen

The Lafayette Science Museum is dedicated towards providing fun and educational science programming for people of all ages. Its origins go back to 1969 when a women's group called the Les Deux Douzaines started a community volunteer project that provided science education to schools in the area. The popularity of what the group was doing resulted in the museum moving into a temporary site in Gerard Park. In 1992, some operations moved into a former department store and the rest followed suit in 2002. The museum contains permanent exhibits that explore space travel, geology, meteorites and aquatic life. The museum also houses a library and archives.

The Lafayette Science Museum