Clio Logo
The National Oregon/California Trail Center offers the Rails and Trails Museum, offering exhibits that preserve and share the history of pioneer settlers, railroads and transportation, and the collections of the Bear Lake County Historical Society. After touring the museum, be sure to take advantage of the Trail Center's art exhibits and the Wagon Trail Adventure-a virtual reality simulator that allows guests to experience life on the Oregon Trail.

Visitors have the opportunity to join a simulated wagon train headed west, or they can tour the exhibits and art for free.

Simplot Art Collection of the Oregon Trail

The Center's "Travelin' West" Interperative Exhibit include authentic indoor sets and reenactors-an experience that allows visitors to feel as though they are crossing the Plains in the 1850s.