Jack Thomas House (Grayson County Historical Society)

Listen

Built ca. 1815, the Jack Thomas House, now the Grayson County Historical Society, is a historic home and museum in Leitchfield, Kentucky. Jack Thomas was a prominent member of the town, serving as County Clerk beginning in 1810 and later Circuit County Clerk, for which he served until 1851. He and his wife Jane had ten children. One son followed in his father's footsteps and served as Circuit County Clerk until 1878. The house contains period items donated from Grayson County families, a library on the first floor, and the museum on the second floor. The society also owns the 1835 Buchanan Log Cabin, which is located on the museum grounds, and two, one room schools: the Walnut Grove School and the Edwards School.

The Jack Thomas House