Madison County Historical Society (John Weir House)

Listen

Founded in 1916 but inactive until the early 1920s, the Madison County Historical Society is dedicated towards preserves the county's history. It is located in Edwardsville, Illinois and housed in the historic John Weir House. The society's library is adjacent to the house and contains photographs, documents, and books. Visitors are welcome to conduct research. The house itself contains many historical items including clothing, toys, and agricultural and industrial items. The house was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

The Madison County Historical Society, formerly the John Weir House.

Listen

The house was built in 1836 for Dr. John Weir who had his practice in the house. His son became a doctor as well and joined his father. They worked until 1878 when John passed away. The family owned the house until 1963 when they sold it to the historical society.