Clio Logo
The Zapata County Museum of History is a unique museum in that it preserves the history of the original city of Zapata, Texas, which was submerged under water over 60 years ago as a result of the construction of the Falcon Dam and Falcon Lake. There are plans underway to construct a replica kiosk and plaza that used to be an important community gathering place in the original town. The museum, which opened in 2011, explores the area's natural history, flora and fauna, and social and cultural history. Preserved animals are on display in the museum and a botanical garden surrounds the building. Other exhibits and displays look at the surrounding geological history, the energy industry, local citizen's role in wars, and religion.

Zapata County Museum of History