Chicago Children's Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives (National Museums and Smithsonian Affiliates)

Listen

The Chicago Children’s Museum includes 3 floors of exhibits and activities that provide children and families highly interactive exhibits, sensory experiences, and education. The exhibits and programs focus on literature, science, math, visual and performing arts, and health.

Popular exhibits include Dinosaur Expedition, Waterways, Kids Town, Kraft Artabounds Studio, Pritzker Playspace, Play it Safe, Skyline, Boats: Captain Your Own Adventure, Tinkering Lab, Treehouse Trails, Kovier Family Climbing Schooner, and Michael’s Museum.

Listen

The Chicago Children’s Museum has been at the Navy Pier since 1995.  Originally named Express Ways Children’s Museum, it was founded in 1982 by the Junior League of Chicago who were seeking other educational opportunities for children because of public school cutbacks during the time.  The museum was then located in the Chicago Public Library and its inaugural display was called “Getting to Know Hue” and focused on color, light, music, and literature.