Babe Ruth Birthplace and Museum

Listen

On February 6, 1895, George Herman Ruth was born in Pigtown, Baltimore, MD. Later in life, this boy would be famously known as Babe Ruth, one of the greatest sluggers in the history of baseball. Traveling to the inner harbor of Baltimore, baseball fans have the opportunity to explore Babe's birthplace and even learn more about his life at the museum. For years, Babe Ruth captivated America with his skill, and at the museum in Baltimore, baseball fans can be captivated once again.

The Babe Ruth Birthplace Museum
The Ruth residence
Babe Ruth

Listen

In Baltimore, MD there is a road lined with brick row homes called Emory Street. One of them, number 216, was home to George and Kate Ruth, along with their eight children.  One child, George Herman Ruth Jr., would grow up in Baltimore to become one of the greatest baseball players who ever lived. Today, he is best known as Babe Ruth.

Babe Ruth has gone down in history as a baseball icon. The former Yankee great had an incredible career in the Major Leagues and was once the all-time home run king. Most baseball fans have an understanding of Babe Ruth’s history, but no fan truly gets the full experience until they visit the Babe Ruth Birthplace and Museum.  This one-of-a-kind experience allows you to visit the Babe’s actual birthplace and learn his story beginning with his roots in Baltimore.

Open year-round, the museum is a great activity for any tourists visiting Baltimore. Located conveniently close to the inner harbor and Camden Yards, home of the Baltimore Orioles, the museum provides another sightseeing option for sports fans of all ages. Young or old, Babe Ruth’s story will captivate the whole family. From his troubled childhood, to his rise in fame, the museum will surely educate even the most knowledgeable baseball fan.