B-52 Crash Site Marker

Listen

At the Kahl Farm in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota a B-52 Bomber crash landed. The bomber was carrying 8 crew members for a nuclear simulation on Minneapolis. One survived and this place marks the area where it happened. Very little is known about the simulation as the military released little information on the event.

The historical marker showing the place where the B-52 crash happened. Seven fatalities were reported.
Another wide photo of the marker in it's position. The Kahl Farm would have encircled the marker in the past.

Listen

In September of 1958, a Cold War simulation of a nuclear strike on Minnesota went terribly wrong and a B-52 bomber crash landed in a field. Six crewmembers and two instructors were present and although four members ejected, only one survived, the co-pilot. Reasons why the bomber went down are unknown but the tail of the plane went flying off and the plane plumeted into the ground. No signs pointed to the crash before it happened and the crew remained silent throughout the crash. The plane crash happened at the Kahl farm where there were some people to attend to the wounded pilot. The family's barn was destroyed as well.
A marker at this point was made to remember the crew. Of those present on the crash were Captain Wm. C. Horstman, pilot, Kansas City, MO
Captain Richard J. Cantwell, navigator, Phoenix, AZ
Major S. O. Gillespie, Jr., radar observer, Atlanta, GA
1st Lt. Wm. F. Huskey, engineer, Norman, OK
T/Sgt. Leon R. Lew, tail gunner, Skokie, IL
Captain James D. Taylor, instructor, Dixon, KY
Captain Benard D. Lanois, instructor, San Diego, CA
The reprecussions of the event included better safety of ejection although the military at the time kept the event quiet. The family was compensated for their loses and recovered from their injuries.