Clio Logo
Founded in 1959, Madeline Island Museum is dedicated to preserving the island's maritime history. It is comprised of four conjoined historic log buildings (all moved to the site) and a new modern building. One of the log structures is the only remaining building of the American Fur Company, which once had a strong presence in La Pointe. Another of the log buildings is La Pointe's old jail. A recreated sailor's home and an old Scandinavian barn are the other two log structures. The modern building offers changing exhibits and has an auditorium and collection space. A recreated stockade represents French fortified structures built in the 17th and 18th centuries. Also on the grounds are two fog horns and bell, anchors, and a propeller.

Madeline Island Museum

The fog horns and bell