Clio Logo
Hotel magnate Conrad Hilton purchased the Mobley Hotel in 1919 and rented rooms to traveling oil field workers. Preserved and restored by the Hilton estate, the building now serves as the headquarters for the local Chamber of Commerce. The building also includes a small museum with exhibits that tell the history of Conrad Hilton's hotel empire as well as exhibits related to the history of Cisco.

The Conrad Hilton Center includes a museum that offers free admission and preserves the history of Cisco and its most famous businessman.

Hilton originally sought to open a bank in the Texas oil fields, but after seeing the business that the local hotel was doing, and discovering that owner Henry Langford Mobley was looking to sell his business, Conrad Hilton purchased the Mobley Hotel and began the first Hilton.