Clio Logo
One of the highlights of Semper Fidelis Memorial Park, the Chesty Puller Monument depicts the man who might be the most famous leader Marine Corps history, General Lewis Burwell “Chesty” Puller. The iconic Marine Corps General served in World War II and the Korean War, and has been awarded 5 Navy Crosses. The eight-foot bronze statue shows Lieutenant General Puller in uniform with a M1911 pistol. The monument is located outside the National Museum of the Marine Corps near Quantico Marine Corps Base.

Chesty Puller Monument was dedicated in 2012 and is located on a hill overlooking the National Museum of the Marine Corps

Lieutenant General Lewis B. "Chesty" Puller

"Chesty" Puller in Korea

Placing the monument on it's base

Preparing to install the monument on it's base

Lt. Gen. “Chesty” Puller spent 37 years in the Marine Corps serving as both an enlisted man and commissioned officer. Puller is known for his hard-charging attitude, his ability to inspire his men in battle, as well as his own example of courage under fire which led to the award of five Navy Crosses. Puller retired from the Marine Corps because of illness in 1955.

Puller's Navy Cross has four Gold Stars (the Navy adds stars instead of giving additional awards), the Army Distinguished Service Cross; the Army Silver Star Medal; the Legion of Merit with Combat "V" and Gold Star in lieu of a second award; the Bronze Star Medal with Combat "V;" the Air Medal with Gold Stars in lieu of second and third awards; and the Purple Heart Medal. His other medals and decorations include the Presidential Unit Citation Ribbon with four bronze stars; the Marine Corps Good Conduct Medal with one bronze star; the World War I Victory Medal with West Indies clasp; the Haitian Campaign Medal; the Second Nicaraguan Campaign Medal; the Marine Corps Expeditionary Medal with one bronze star; the China Service Medal; the American Defense Service Medal with Base clasp; the American Area Campaign Medal; the Asiatic-Pacific Area Campaign Medal with four bronze stars; the World War II Victory Medal; the National Defense Service Medal; the Korean Service Medal with one silver star in lieu of five bronze stars; the United Nations Service Medal; the Haitian Medaille Militaire; the Nicaraguan Presidential Medal of Merit with Diploma; the Nicaraguan Cross of Valor with Diploma; the Republic of Korea's Ulchi Medal with Gold Star; and the Korean Presidential Unit Citation with Oak Leaf Cluster.

http://www.mcu.usmc.mil/historydivision/Pages/Who's%20Who/P-R/puller_lb.aspx https://www.mca-marines.org/events/chesty-puller-statue-dedication-ceremony Davis, Burke (1991) [1962]. Marine! The Life of Chesty Puller. Bantam Books. Hoffman, Jon T. (2001). Chesty: The Story of Lieutenant General Lewis B. Puller, USMC. Random House. Russ, Martin (1999). Breakout – The Chosin Reservoir Campaign, Korea, 1950. Penguin Books.