Sacajawea State Park

Listen

Sacajawea State Park is a 284 acre day-use park located where the Snake and Columbia Rivers meet in southern Washington State. It is named after Sacajawea, the Shosone woman who, along with her French-Canadian husband, Toussaint Charbonneau, accompanied Lewis and Clark on their expedition (1804-1806) to explore the territory newly purchased by the United States in 1803 and to find the passage to the Pacific Ocean. The expedition camped here from October 16-18, 1805. The site is also the beginning of the Sacajawea Heritage Trail. There are interpretive panels in the park describing the history and also recreated Native American dwellings. An interpretive center features exhibits that describe the history of the expedition through Sacajawea's experience.

The interpretive center at Sacajawea State Park