Clio Logo
The Edgell Memorial Library was built in 1872 as a monument to Civil War soldiers. The Victorian Gothic building was constructed with local funds, materials, and workers, and was the town's first free-standing public library. The community and the Framingham Historical Society prevented its demolition in 1963, when a new library was built. In 2011, the entire building, including the Gothic windows, were restored, and along with The Old Academy, is used as a cultural community center and curation facility by the Framingham History Center. It houses monthly programs, local history exhibitions (including a Civil War exhibit, and a museum shop [1].

Edgell Memorial Library (image from Framingham Historical Society)

Historical sketch of the library (image from Framingham Historical Society)

Edgell Memorial Library interior (image from Framingham Historical Society)

Interior sketch of the library (image from Framingham Historical Society)

1. Framingham History Center. "Edgell Memorial Library." Accessed June 16, 2016. http://www.framinghamhistory.org/