Clio Logo
The U.S. Post Office building in Winter Haven, Florida, was constructed for $65,000 in 1935 through the Public Works Administration. The building served as the Winter Haven Post Office until 1967. It was then remodeled for use as a U.S. Department of Agriculture food analysis laboratory. The building was transferred to the City of Winter Haven in 2003; the U.S. Department of Agriculture continues to lease the space.

1930s

1930s

1940s

1940s

1947

1947

The U.S. Post Office building in Winter Haven, Florida, was constructed for $65,000 in 1935 through the Public Works Administration. The building was designed by Louis Simon who was the lead Federal Architect at that time and who prepared plans for many post offices throughout Florida. The one-story stuccoed building's architecture style is Mediterranean Revival, similar to many older buildings in the Winter Haven area. The building served as the Winter Haven Post Office until 1967.  It was then remodeled for use as a U.S. Department of Agriculture food analysis laboratory. The building was transferred to the City of Winter Haven in 2003; the U.S. Department of Agriculture continues to lease the space.

City of Winter Haven