Clio Logo
Located in a former bank, the Pacific Tsunami Museum is dedicated to educating the public about tsunamis and the tremendous danger they pose to coastal communities around the world. The museum, which was founded in 1988 but didn't open until 1998, features several exhibits covering the tsumanis that have struck Hawaii as well as the 1964 Alaska tsunami, the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami, and the 2011 tsunami in Fukishima, Japan. Numerous photographs, stories and artifacts—most of which have been donated—are on display. The archives contain many of these and other items such as maps and recorded oral histories.

The Pacific Tsunami Museum

"History." Pacific Tsunami Museum. Accessed August 27, 2016. http://tsunami.org/1about/06_history.html.