Clio Logo
This 1883 Victorian Home was constructed for the area's first developer, Anson P.K. Safford. The Saffords moved to Tarpon Springs following his tenure as the 3rd Territorial Governor of Arizona (1869-1877). The home has been preserved for two purposes. One, to showcase as an example of Victorian architecture in Florida and two, to present the history of Tarpon Springs, Largo, St. Petersburg and other surrounding communities during the late 1800s to early 1900s.

Safford House as it looks today

Anson P.K. Safford

Anson P.K. Safford
Goff, John S. (1978). Arizona Territorial Officials Volume II: The Governors 1863-1912. Cave Creek, Arizona: Black Mountain Press. Wagoner, Jay J. (1970). Arizona Territory 1863-1912: A Political history. Tucson: University of Arizona Press.