Clio Logo
The Arizona Railway Museum is a community effort towards the acquisition, restoration, preservation and display of railway equipment, artifacts and mementos related to railways of the past and present. Visitors are welcome take a self-guided walk around our yard and view the equipment. The yard is open air (uncovered) and surfaced in crushed rock. Building displays and smaller artifacts as well as the Gift Shop and restroom have limited hours.

The open-air museum is staffed by volunteers so call ahead before your visit

The Arizona Railway Museum was founded and incorporated in 1983 as a non-profit, educational and historical organization. The Museum is dedicated to the railways of Arizona and the Southwest. The interest and fascination of railways and trains has no boundaries and so railways of all kinds are included in the scope of the Museum.

1. "Arizona Railway Museum," Official Website, accessed September 10, 2016. http://www.azrymuseum.org 2. "Hours of Operation, Entrance Fees, Tours," Official Website, accessed September 10, 2016. http://www.azrymuseum.org/Hours.htm 3. Marc Pearsall, "Railroads of Arizona (2002): Includes Abandoned Lines & Historical Line Surveys," map, use permission granted, accessed September 10, 2016. http://www.azrymuseum.org/Information/Arizona_Railroad_Map_2002.pdf 4. "Arizona Railway Museum," Facebook page, accessed September 10, 2016. https://www.facebook.com/ArizonaRailwayMuseum 5. "Part 2: Sept./Oct. 2012 'Come Out & Play Chandler,'" YouTube video, 6:31 minutes, accessed September 10, 2016. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3gRki3HDOmw