Clio Logo
The Iditarod Race is one of the great races in the world and this museum, located in the race's headquarters, celebrates its history. Photographs, trophies, memorabilia and other items are on display, and videos are presented that show footage of the trail. Visitors can meet sled dogs and even take a sled ride.

The Iditarod Headquarters

The race is 1,150 miles long and begins in Anchorage with a ceremonial start and ends in Nome. The race really begins after a restart in Eagle, which is located in the Matanuska Valley and is eleven miles from Anchorage. The race lasts 10-17 days. The trail is actually an old supply and mail route for communities deep in the interior and the Western coast. The idea for the race came about when a diphtheria outbreak in Nome in 1925 prompted a fast delivery of medicine. Since then, the race has become known globablly and is arguably the most difficult one in the world.
"About." Iditarod Trail Committee, Inc. Accessed September 16, 2016. http://iditarod.com/about. "Iditarod Race." Wasilla Chamber of Commerce. Accessed September 16, 2016. http://wasillachamber.org/attractions/iditarod-headquarters.