Clio Logo
Founded in 1972 as the Fort Jackson Museum, the U.S. Army Basic Combat Training Museum explores how basic training has evolved since WWI. It houses 4,500 artifacts and displays several military vehicles and artillery pieces outside.

The U.S. Army Basic Combat Training Museum

For the first nine years of its existence the museum served more like a warehouse, featuring a collection of weapons, uniforms and various military related artifacts. It then changed its focus to the history of Fort Jackson, which lasted until 2008. For the next few years the museum was completely remodeled and the emphasis changed to the current one. The present museum opened in 2011.
"Fort Jackson." My Base Guide. Accessed October 19, 2016. http://www.mybaseguide.com/army/16-605/fort_jackson_history_and_museums. "Museum set to reopen." Fort Jackson Public Affairs Office. June 23, 2011. https://www.army.mil/article/60293/Museum_set_to_reopen.