Madie Carroll House

Listen

The Madie Carroll House was transported from Gallipolis, Ohio to its present location in 1810. In addition to withstanding a trip along the Ohio River, the home also stood strong while Federal troops burned most of Guyandotte in 1861. Guests to this historic site will enjoy seeing a beautiful historic home and learning firsthand about its rich history.

Listen

James Gallaher was a river tradesman that obtained the dwelling currently known as the Madie Carroll House in Gallipolis, Ohio and transported it by flatboat to Guyandotte, Virginia in 1810. That was also the same year that Guyandotte was founded. He was an influential citizen that became the Trustee for Marshall Academy in 1838. The Carroll family came into possession of the house in 1852.

Originally Thomas Carroll used the house as an inn. Even after his death Mary Carroll continued to run the inn that was then known as the Carroll House. Mary was the heroin that saved the house from destruction during the Civil War. As Federal troops marched through the streets of Guyandotte burning homes as they went, Mary stood strong and turned the Carroll House into a fortress against destruction. This home has become a major focal point of the town during the annual Civil War Days in Guyandotte.

On November 11, 1861, Mary barricaded herself and her children in the house in an attempt to save it from impending doom. Even though the family lost some property such as a second dwelling and storage building, the Carroll House stood strong. In 1802, J.H. Write approved Mary’s request for the government to reimburse her family for loss of property due to the fires. This was in part to the fact that the Carroll family was known as upstanding citizens who were loyal to the government. As well as being upstanding citizens, they were also devout Catholics that opened the Carroll House to the community as a place of worship until a Catholic Church was built in 1873.

Madie Carroll, the house’s namesake, gained possession of the home when she inherited it from her aunt Mayme the daughter of Mary. She was very proud of its rich heritage and was living in the house when it was listed on The National Register of Historic Places in June of 1973. When she died in 1975, the house was passed on to her nephew, Lewis Carroll. On October 10, 1984, Lewis and Helena Carroll deeded the home to the Greater Huntington Parks and Recreation District.

234 Guyan St
Huntington, WV 25702
304.736.1655
Please call or contact Karen Nance at knnance@comcast.net for more information
  • Historic Homes
  • Women’s History
This location was created on 2013-12-02 by Amanda Vaughan .   It was last updated on 2014-10-28 by Clio Admin .

Comments

• It came to rest on this spot in 1810 when Guyandotte was still Virginia. This house was passed down through generation in the "Carroll" family until 1984 when it was turned over to the Greaat Huntington Parks and Recreation District. It has survived a move on a flatboat on the Ohio River, was used for the Trustees of Marshall Academy, which became Marshall College then Marshall University, survived the Civil War, and the lat living "Carroll" died in this house in 1975 only two years after it was listed in the National Regristry of Historic Places. Every year Guyandotte sponsors the Civil War Days and the Madie Carrol house is the center of attention, it has tours and has plenty of history listed in the house.