Clio Logo

On January 22, 1987, one of the most shocking events in Pennsylvania state history occurred. The state treasurer at the time, R. Budd Dwyer, announced a press conference at his office in Harrisburg. Instead of resigning, as many assumed he would do, Dwyer instead pulled out a gun during and shot himself in the mouth live on television. The event marked the end of a tumultuous few years for Dwyer, who, in 1984, was indicted for receiving $300,000 in kickbacks in exchange for awarding a no-bid contract to John Torquato, the owner of a California accounting firm. Dwyer denied the charges but in December 1986, he was found guilty of racketeering, bribery, fraud and conspiracy.

Moments before R. Budd Dwyer shot himself.

R. Budd Dwyer was born on November 21, 1939 in St. Charles, Missouri. He earned a bachelor's degree in political science and accounting and a master's degree in education from Allegheny College. Dwyer briefly taught high school social studies and then successfully ran for the the Pennsylvania House of Representatives in 1964, serving one term. He was elected again in 1971 and served until 1981, at which point he became the state's 30th state treasurer.

In the early 1980s, it was discovered that Pennsylvania state workers were paying too much in federal taxes due to errors with state withholding. To pay the workers back, the state ordered that an accounting firm be hired to process the refunds. Dwyer selected Torquato's firm on a no-bid contract in May 1984. However, the transaction quickly came under scrutiny and it was soon revealed that Dwyer took the bribe from Torquato. The day before the press conference, he wrote President Ronald Reagan asking for a pardon. Before he killed himself, Dwyer read a statement while handing out envelopes to staffers. The trial was set to begin the next day.

"25 Years Ago Today, Pennsylvania's Treasurer Shot Himself on Television." Mental Floss. N.p., 22 Jan. 2012. Web. 21 Mar. 2017.

Stevens, William K. "Official Calls in Press and Kills Himself." The New York Times. January 23, 1987. https://www.nytimes.com/1987/01/23/us/official-calls-in-press-and-kills-himself.html.