Clio Logo
This general history, science, and art museum was constructed in the 1950s and has grown to include a collection of over 50,000 artifacts. The current museum was dramatically expanded in 2014, but the organization dates back to efforts to create exhibits and museums in the late 19th and early 20th century. Highlights of the museum include permanent exhibits drawn from the museum's collection that interpret the history of the city, works by area artists. The museum is also home to a vast collection related to transportation that includes a three-car train and a model train that travels through a scale recreation of the city of Evansville. The museum is also home to the Koch Immersive Theater which offers programs related to astronomy and other sciences.

The museum dates its origins to 1904 and is located in a modern structure that was renovated and expanded in 2014.

Like many museums, the impetus for creating a museum in Evansville began with women's organizations that hoped to provide a way for residents to learn about history and art. The organization sponsored exhibits starting in 1900 and also sponsored touring exhibitions of artifacts and art.

Residents worked to create a small museum within the Barnes-Armstrong Mansion in Sunset Park that opened in 1906 under the leadership of the Women’s Federated Clubs of Evansville. That museum closed in 1910 owing when the city decided to condemn the historic mansion as unsafe.

Another museum opened in 1928 in the former YWCA building. After World War II, a campaign to create the current museum led to the opening of the current museum which has expanded significantly since its opening in the 1950s.

About the Musem, Evansville Museum website http://www.emuseum.org/about accessed 4/1/2019